Confidentiality 2017-12-13T16:36:30+00:00

Confidentiality policy

On 1 January 2011.
This site was the subject of a declaration to the CNIL, under the no. 1266999, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.
Serious Factory takes data confidentiality very seriously. This Confidentiality Policy applies to all the Services offered by Serious Factory.

1. Nature and utilisation of the information collected
In order to be able to offer you the full range of our Services, we may collect the following information:
(i) Information which you supply: When you are asked to fill in a form by Serious Factory, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, your e-mail address and a password), which we then store in encrypted form on secure servers.
(ii) Cookies: when you access the Services, we send one or more cookies (small files containing a chain of characters) to your computer or other device in order to identify your browser in a unique way. We utilise these cookies for the purpose of improving the quality of our Services, in particular for memorising users’ preferences, improving the relevance of search results, and analysing browsing habits.
(iii) Connection information: each time that you access the Services, our servers automatically record the information which your browser sends when you consult a website. These registers of connections to the servers may include information such as your web search request, your IP address, the type and language of your browser, the date and time of your search and one or more cookies allowing for identification of your browser in a unique way.
(iv) User communications: when you send an e-mail or any other communication to Serious Factory, we may retain the corresponding information in order to process your requests, to respond to your questions and to improve our Services.
(v) Links: Serious Factory reserves the right to display links in a format which enable it to be determined whether the user has consulted them. We use this information to improve the efficiency of our search technologies and the relevance of the content.
(vi) Other sites: this Confidentiality Policy applies only to the Services supplied by Serious Factory. Serious Factory does not exercise any control over the various sites or hypertext links appearing in the search results generated by the Services. These other sites may record their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or ask you for personal information.
Serious Factory processes personal information solely for the purposes defined in this Confidentiality Policy. Apart from the foregoing, the information collected is used for the following purposes:
(i) to supply you with the proposed Services;
(ii) to carry out audits, research and analyses in order to ensure the maintenance, protection and improvement of our Services;
(iii) to ensure the technical maintenance of our network;
(iv) to protect the rights of the property of Serious Factory or of its users;
(v) to develop new Services.
The personal information is processed by Serious Factory’s servers in France and in other countries. In certain cases, the processing may be carried out on a server located outside your country of residence.
We may process the personal information ourselves in order to ensure the operation of our Services or, in certain cases, on behalf of third parties, with their prior authorisation and in accordance with their instructions.

2. Submission of personal information
When you register for the Services, we invite you to supply personal information. In the event that we may need to use this information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will ask for your prior consent.
The majority of browsers are configured to accept cookies, but you may modify these settings so that your browser refuses all cookies or that it notifies you of the sending of any cookie. However, certain functionalities and certain Services are liable to not function correctly when cookies are deactivated.
You have the option to refuse to provide your personal information to our Services. However, in this case, it is possible that you may not be able to access these Services.

3. Communication of your personal data to third parties
Serious Factory does not communicate your personal data to third party companies or persons except in the following rare circumstances:
(i) We have obtained your consent. We always ask you for your authorisation before communicating any personal or confidential information concerning you to third parties.
(ii) We provide the said information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted companies or persons which process it on our behalf. We ensure that the latter agree to process the said information solely in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with our Confidentiality Policy and undertake to implement appropriate measures to secure and protect the confidentiality of the data.
(iii) We believe in all good faith that the access, use, protection or disclosure of the said information is reasonably necessary, to the whole extent permitted or required by the law, in order to (a) comply with a legal, regulatory, judicial or any other request emanating from a government authority, (b) detect, prevent or handle fraudulent activities, attempts to breach security or any problem of a technical nature, or (c) prevent any damage to the rights, property or security of Serious Factory, its users or the general public.
In the event that Serious Factory should take part in a merger or acquisition transaction or any other form of disposal of all or part of its assets, we undertake to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal information concerned by the operations mentioned and to inform you prior to it being transferred or subjected to a new Confidentiality Policy.
We may need to provide third parties with certain aggregated and anonymous information, such as the number of users searching for a specific term or the number of users who clicked on any given hypertext link. This information does not allow you to be identified.

4. Security of the information
Serious Factory implements all the security measures necessary to prevent any unauthorised access or modification, disclosure or destruction of the data.
Access to the personal information is strictly reserved to the employees, subcontractors and agents of Serious Factory, who need to access it during the course of the operation, development or improvement of our Services. These persons are, in addition, subject to confidentiality obligations.

5. Data integrity
Serious Factory processes personal information solely for the purposes for which it was collected and in line with this Confidentiality Policy. Our procedures for the collection, storage and processing of the data are regularly verified in order to guarantee that only the appropriate data is used for the purpose of supplying you with our Services or of improving them and this in accordance with this Confidentiality Policy.
We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information which we process is up-to-date, but it is the responsibility of the users to update their information when necessary.

6. Access to your personal information and modification thereof
During the course of your use of the Services, we allow you to access your personal information, to correct it in the event of error and to delete it at any time, except where the legislation provides otherwise or where this data is necessary for legitimate commercial purposes.

7. Modification of this Confidentiality Policy
Serious Factory may modify its Confidentiality Policy at any time. In this event, Serious Factory will immediately put the new Confidentiality Policy online. Your effective utilisation of the Services after modification of the Confidentiality Policy will be deemed to be acceptance of the said Policy.
* * * * *
Serious Factory is domiciled at 4, rue Gustave Flourens, 92150 Suresnes, France. For any questions relating to this Confidentiality Policy, contact us: contact [at] seriousfactory.com.